Disclaimer

We make every effort to ensure that we accurately represent our products and services and their potential for helping individuals and business owners. Examples of client gains, income generated and other results are not necessarily average or typical nor intended as representations of your potential growth. As with any product or service, results may vary significantly. Each individual’s results will depend on his or her ambitions, background, dedication, motivation and desire. Significant financial risk is possible with any supplier if you don’t do your own due diligence and get suitable professional advice. No guarantees of specific results are expressly made or implied. ALL Rights Reserved.

Online communications – please note: The ideas shared with you on our website, blog and social media profiles (www.facebook.com/carthyaccountants, www.twitter.com/carthyaccounts, www.linkedin.com/carthyaccountants) are intended to inform rather than advise. Taxpayers’ circumstances do vary and if you feel that tax strategies we have outlined may be beneficial it is important that you contact us before implementation. If you do or do not take action as a result of reading posts online, before receiving our written endorsement, we will accept no responsibility for any financial loss incurred.

 

Privacy Notice – Effective Date: 25/05/2018

About us
Carthy Accountants is committed to respecting our customers’ privacy and protecting their personal information from misuse or unauthorised disclosure and complying with privacy laws.  Carthy Accountants values it reputation and aims to maintain high ethical standards in the conduct of our business affairs.

Carthy Accountants has a team of approximately 15 people and are based in Stafford.

All queries related to Privacy should be addressed to the firm’s Data Controller:
Rupert Carthy, Managing Director, Carthy Accountants, 33 Eastgate Street, Stafford, ST16 2LZ

The Privacy Notice relates to how we use any personal information we collect via the firm’s website:

www.carthyaccountants.co.uk

Data we collect

The only identifiable data we might request and collect about you will be:

  • Your name / Your email address / A contact telephone number

Consent

We will not collect any information about you without your explicit consent.

We will explain in clear and simple terms why we want to collect your information and what we will do with it before seeking your consent so you are fully informed and you will be given a clear and unambiguous option to opt in to any communications or services we might want to offer you.

We will seek consent on an annual basis and therefore will delete your details a year following the final communication from you.

Why we collect personal data

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the relevant services related to your specific query.

We may collect and analyse information for the purpose of providing personalised products or recommend services we think may support your business.

Processing your data

We will store and process your data following industry best practice and security.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that there are appropriate arrangements in place that include provisions covering the appropriate secure transfer, handling and processing of the personal information by those entities and third parties.

The majority of the processing takes place at Carthy Accountants’ office in Stafford.

We ensure that our contracts with 3rd parties contain the appropriate GDPR model clauses and that all our 3rd parties are also compliant with GDPR.  This affords your data the same protection away from our organisation as it does within.

Data retention

We may keep your information for a varying amount of time – this is in order to respond to your individual query, and to send information about products and services (if you have consented to marketing).

Your rights as an individual in respect of the data we hold

We respect the rights and freedoms of individuals and as such we would like to make you aware of the following.  You have the right to:

  • Request access to your data
  • Request rectification of the data where there are any errors or inaccuracies or if the data is not current
  • Request that the data we hold is removed entirely from our systems
  • Request us to restrict processing of your data
  • Object to our processing of your data
  • Request your data in a format that is commonly used/accepted
  • Send your data to another controller
  • Withdraw consent already provided – at any time

You also have the right to complain to us and to exercise your rights above – please contact the Data Controller.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.  In this instance the ICO and their contact details are as follows:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/ or call the ICO on 0303 123 1113

Data sources – where did you get my data

Any and all data in respect of ‘Data We Collect’, is collected directly from you, the individual. We do not collect any of your personal data from any other sources.  This includes any publicly accessible list and or data sources, whether in the public domain or if we have a legitimate interest to be able to access those sources legally.

Do we have a statutory or legal right to hold this data?

We have no statutory or legal right to hold the data you have provided.

We rely on consent to collect and store this data, and uphold all of the individuals’ rights and freedoms with respect to personal data given by consent.  See section – ‘Your rights as an individual in respect of the data we hold’.

Automated Decision Making, Profiling and what this means for you

Any and all data in respect of – Data we collect, is not subject to any automated decision making.

We do not profile you using your data, any actions taken by us or our systems are as a direct result of explicit requests or consents you have chosen.

There are no foreseeable consequences of any significance in respect of providing the data or being removed from the records, except that we will not be able to contact you.

Third party links

We include third party links on our site, eg Twitter.  These linked sites have separate independent privacy policies.  We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive.  Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.  The use of cookies is an industry standard – you’ll find them at most websites.  For example, we may use cookies on the site to verify the subscriber’s login status.  They are not used to store personal information, or to retain historical or transactional data.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.  The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.  We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.  This helps us analyse date about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.  We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.  Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.  You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.